The following UK crystallographers hold positions on the commitees, commissions or executive of the International Union of Crystallography (IUCr):

Editors and Co-editors of Acta Crystallographica Section B S. Parsons, C. C. Wilson

Editors and Co-editors of Acta Crystallographica Section C A. J. Blake (deputy editor), M. R. J. Elsegood, G. Ferguson, A. R. Kennedy, A. L. Thompson, D. S. Yufit

Editors and Co-editors of Acta Crystallographica Section D E. F. Garman, W. N. Hunter, A. M. Brzozowski, G. J. Kleywegt, N. Chayen

Editors and Co-editors of Acta Crystallographica Section E W. T. A. Harrison, L. Farrugia, G. M. Rosair, D. G. Watson

Editors and Co-editors of Acta Crystallographica Section F W. N. Hunter, G. J. Kleywegt, A. M. Brzozowski

Editors and Co-editors of Journal of Applied Crystallography W. I. F. David, E. Dodson, P. F. Fewster, E. F. Garman, J. R. Helliwell

Editors and Co-editors of Journal of Synchrotron Radiation S. S. Hasnain

Executive committee and finance sub-committee Professor C.J. Gilmore

Sub-committee on the Union Calendar R.O. Gould

Committee on Crystallographic Databases C. Groom, K. Henrick, B. McMahon (ex officio as IUCr Representative to CODATA)

Committee on Electronic Publishing, Dissemination and Storage of Information B. McMahon, S. Parsons, P.R. Strickland

Committee for the Maintenance of the CIF Standard (COMCIFS) B. McMahon

IUCr/Oxford University Press (OUP) Book Series Selection Committee J.R. Helliwell

Consultants to Commission on Aperiodic Crystals U. Grimm, K.D.M. Harris

Commission on Biological Macromolecules E. Garman

Commission on Charge, Spin and Momentum Densities L.J. Farrugia Consultant: M.J. Cooper

Commission on Crystallographic Computing H.R. Powell Consultants: G.M. Day, C. Macrae

Commission on Crystallographic Nomenclature W.T.A. Harrison, B. McMahon

Commission on Crystallographic Teaching Consultant: G. Battle

Commission on Crystallography in Art and Cultural Heritage M. Kemp

Commission on High Pressure I. Loa, S.A.T. Redfern Consultants: J.S. Loveday

Commission on Inorganic and Mineral Structures P.A. Thomas

Commission on International Tables B. McMahon (Editor of Volume G; UK)

Commission on Powder Diffraction K. Shankland Consultant: W.I.F. David

Commission on Structural Chemistry P.R. Raithby Consultant: E. Pidcock

Commission on Synchrotron Radiation C. Nave

Commission on XAFS Consultant: S.S. Hasnain